Chain Link Fence Installation in Oklahoma City, OK

A Better Fence Construction delivers durable chain link fence installation for homes and businesses across Oklahoma City, OK. We are licensed, insured, and committed to quality craftsmanship on every project.

Chain Link Fence Installation

Chain Link Fence Installation for Oklahoma City Homeowners and Businesses

Chain link fence installation is a reliable, low-maintenance solution for securing residential yards, commercial properties, and everything in between. In Oklahoma City, where open lots, strong winds, and active neighborhoods are common, a well-installed chain link fence provides the security and durability that property owners count on year after year.

A Better Fence Construction serves Oklahoma City and surrounding communities including Edmond, Yukon, Moore, Mustang, and Midwest City. Our team handles projects of all sizes, from small backyard enclosures to large commercial perimeter fencing. For a broader look at our fencing options, explore our wood fence installation service as well.

What’s Included in Our Chain Link Fence Installation

When you hire A Better Fence Construction for chain link fence installation, you get a complete service from material selection through finished installation. We handle the logistics so you can focus on your property.

Quality Materials Selected for Oklahoma Conditions

We use galvanized steel posts and chain link fabric rated for Oklahoma’s wind loads and temperature swings. All hardware, tension bars, and post caps are included in every installation. We can also supply vinyl-coated chain link in black or green for a cleaner visual appearance.

Properly Set Posts with Concrete Footings

Every terminal and line post is set in concrete to ensure long-term stability. We dig post holes to the correct depth based on fence height and local soil conditions in Oklahoma City. Proper concrete footing is what separates a fence that lasts decades from one that leans after a few seasons.

Gates and Hardware Installed to Spec

We install single and double drive gates, walk-through gates, and all associated hardware as part of your chain link fence installation. Gates are hung level and adjusted for smooth, consistent operation. The finished result is a uniform, secure fence line ready for daily use.

Contact A Better Fence Construction today to get a quote for your Oklahoma City property.

When Do You Need Chain Link Fence Installation?

Many Oklahoma City property owners reach out to us when an existing fence has failed or when they are improving a property for safety, containment, or resale purposes. There are several common situations that call for a professional installation.

Old or Damaged Fence Needs Replacement

Rust, bent posts, and sagging fabric are signs that an aging chain link fence has reached the end of its useful life. Temporary repairs often cost more over time than a full replacement. A new installation restores the security and appearance of your property right away.

New Property Development Around Oklahoma City

New construction in growing areas like Piedmont, Deer Creek, and Choctaw frequently requires perimeter fencing before occupancy. Builders and homeowners both rely on us to install chain link fencing quickly and accurately during the construction phase. Getting the fence in early helps define the property and protect the site.

Pet and Child Containment Needs

A properly installed chain link fence is one of the most dependable ways to keep kids and pets safely inside the yard. Many Oklahoma City families choose chain link specifically because it is strong, transparent, and easy to maintain. Heights of four to six feet are standard for most residential containment applications.

Do not wait until a damaged or absent fence creates a safety problem. Call A Better Fence Construction and get your project on the schedule.

Our Chain Link Fence Installation Process for Oklahoma City Properties

Schedule Your Free Consultation

Reach out to our team by phone or through our website to schedule your free on-site consultation. We will talk through your goals, property size, and budget before we ever show up with a measuring tape. Oklahoma City homeowners appreciate that there is no pressure and no obligation at this stage.

Assess Your Property and Confirm the Plan

We visit your Oklahoma City property to measure the fence line, check grade changes, and identify any utility or irrigation conflicts. This site visit lets us give you an accurate quote and confirm material quantities. We also confirm gate locations and confirm whether a permit is required for your specific project.

Install Your Chain Link Fence

Our crew sets all posts in concrete, stretches the chain link fabric tight, and installs all gates and hardware to manufacturer specifications. We work efficiently and clean up the job site when installation is complete. Most residential projects in and around Oklahoma City are finished within one to two days.

Complete the Final Walkthrough

Before we pack up and leave, we do a full inspection of every post, panel, and gate. We check for level, alignment, and secure connections throughout the entire fence line. You will have a chance to walk the perimeter with us and confirm everything meets your expectations before the job is marked complete.

Fill out the form below and our team will follow up with you shortly.

Contact

Our Service Areas

Reviews

What Our Clients Say

4.9

A Better Fence Construction holds a 4.9-star rating from verified Google reviews. Oklahoma City homeowners and businesses trust us to deliver on every fence project.

A Better Fence Construction place picture
4.9
Based on 196 reviews

Full-Service Fence Installation We Offer

A Better Fence Construction provides a complete range of fence installation services for residential, commercial, and agricultural properties. Our work covers wood, cedar, vinyl, chain link, metal panel, sheet metal, shadowbox, pool, farm, and Ameristar fencing. We also install custom gates to complete any fencing project.

Every installation is handled by experienced crews who measure, prepare, and set each fence to last. We manage the full process from site assessment to final cleanup, serving Oklahoma City and communities throughout the greater metro area.

Full-Service Fence Installation We Offer

A Better Fence Construction provides a complete range of fence installation services for residential, commercial, and agricultural properties. Our work covers wood, cedar, vinyl, chain link, metal panel, sheet metal, shadowbox, pool, farm, and Ameristar fencing. We also install custom gates to complete any fencing project.

Every installation is handled by experienced crews who measure, prepare, and set each fence to last. We manage the full process from site assessment to final cleanup, serving Oklahoma City and communities throughout the greater metro area.

Why Choose Us

Why Oklahoma City Trusts A Better Fence Construction

We deliver straight, solid, lasting fence installations at fair prices. Our team shows up on time and finishes the job cleanly.

Ameristar Certified Installer

A Better Fence Construction is a certified Ameristar fence installer. That means factory-backed product quality and installation standards you can count on.

Wide Material Selection

We install wood, cedar, vinyl, chain link, metal panel, sheet metal, and more. You pick the right fence for your needs and we handle the rest.

Metro-Wide Service Area

We cover Oklahoma City and more than 25 surrounding communities. One call gets you a local crew familiar with your area.

Clean and Reliable Installs

Our crews work efficiently and leave your property clean when the job is done. No debris, no damage, and no unfinished work left behind.

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Got questions about chain link fence installation in Oklahoma City? Here are answers to what our customers ask most.

Chain link fence installation in Oklahoma City typically runs between $10 and $20 per linear foot installed, depending on fence height, gauge, and any gates needed. A standard 150-foot residential yard fence usually comes in between $1,500 and $3,000. Contact A Better Fence Construction for a free, accurate estimate based on your specific property.

Most residential chain link fence installation projects in Oklahoma City are completed in one to two days. Larger commercial properties or jobs requiring concrete post setting may take three to four days. We work efficiently to minimize disruption to your daily routine.

Yes, Oklahoma City requires a building permit for most fence installations, including chain link. Permit requirements vary by height and property location, so it is important to check with the Oklahoma City Development Services Department before work begins. A Better Fence Construction can help guide you through the permit process.

In Oklahoma City, the most common residential chain link fence heights are four feet and six feet. Commercial properties often use six-foot or eight-foot fencing for added security. We carry a full range of heights and gauges to fit any residential or commercial need.